Skip to content

Stauffer the Pick of the Bunch in GP Juniors Cup | Road | Sport

Max Stauffer (Chris Watson, Yamaha R15) has taken out Round 1 of the GP Juniors Cup at the Yamaha Motor Finance Australian Superbike Championship presented by Motul Pirelli (ASBK), Stauffer claimed two race wins and a second in an impressive first round performance.

 Stauffer took out race one and race three, but John Lytras (Yamaha R15) stood in the way of his perfect weekend taking out race two.  

 Lytras had an up and down weekend, the highlight being his victory in race two and a second place in race one, but a fall in race three really cost him the chance to push for the overall result.

 Harrison Voight (Voight Contracting, Yamaha R15) leaves Wakefield Park in third position overall after a consistent and solid weekend’s racing, picking up two podium positions and a fourth.

 Race Two

Lytras has taken out race two of the GP Juniors Cup, after a tantalising battle with race one winner Stauffer, the pair duked it out at Wakefield Park Raceway as part of ASBK.

 Lytras, Stauffer and Zylas Bunting (Shark Leathers, Yamaha R15) were neck and neck throughout the six-laps, but on lap four Lytras and Stauffer made their move and put a little gap on the rest of the field.

Stauffer just couldn’t get the better of Lytras and had to settle for second and Bunting rounded out the podium.

 “Yeah it was my first win in the class, it was just a fun race and I enjoyed racing and battling with the guys, I concentrated on two wheels through the sketchy sections with the wind, and I did that so I’m looking forward to race three,” shared Lytras.  

  GP Juniors Cup Race Two Provisional Results

1. John LYTRAS (Yamaha R15)

2. Max STAUFFER (Chris Watson, Yamaha R15)

3. Zylas BUNTING (Shark Leathers, Yamaha R15)

4. Harrison VOIGHT (Voight Contracting, Yamaha R15)

5. Tristan ADAMSON (Five5 Motorcycles, Yamaha R15)

6.  Harry KHOURI (Excite M-sports, Yamaha R15)

7. Reece OUGHTRED (Carl Cox Motorsport, Yamaha R15)

8. Jedd RANDALL (Yamaha R15)

9. Jamie PORT (Mum ‘N Dad Racing, Yamaha R15)

 Race Three

Stauffer claimed his second race win of the GP Juniors Cup, after battling right to the finish line with Voight. The pair could only be split by .207s in one of the finishes of the day.

 Stauffer and Voight pulled away from the pack during lap four and didn’t look back, racing side-by-side and looking for any opportunity to make the move for the win. 

 Race two winner Lytras crashed on lap four to eliminate his chance of competing for the win in race three. Tristan Adamson (Five5 Motorcycles, Yamaha R15) was the beneficiary of Lytras crash as he moved into the final spot on the podium.

 Reece Oughtred (Carl Cox Motorsport, Yamaha R15) and Harry Khouri (Excite M-sports, Yamaha R15) had their own tussle for fourth position and it went down to the final straight, with Oughtred crossing the line in fourth and Khouri rounded out the top five.

 GP Juniors Cup Race Three Provisional Results

1.Max STAUFFER (Chris Watson, Yamaha R15)

2. Harrison VOIGHT (Voight Contracting, Yamaha R15)

3. Tristan ADAMSON (Five5 Motorcycles, Yamaha R15)

4. Reece OUGHTRED (Carl Cox Motorsport, Yamaha R15)

5. Harry KHOURI (Excite M-sports, Yamaha R15)

6. Zylas BUNTING (Shark Leathers, Yamaha R15)

7. Jedd RANDALL (Yamaha R15)

8. Jamie PORT (Mum ‘N Dad Racing, Yamaha R15)

9. John LYTRAS (Yamaha R15)

Stauffer leaves round one of the GP Juniors Cup as the points leader, coming away with 70 points, Lytras despite his fall in race three will be second with 57 points and in third position is Voight with 55 points.

2018 ASBK Calendar                                                           

Official ASBK Test, The Bend Motorsport Park, Tailem Bend, SA       April 3-4  

Round 3- The Bend Motorsport Park, Tailem Bend, SA                        April 19 – 22 

Round 4- Hidden Valley Raceway, Darwin NT                                      June 28 – 1 July

Round 5- Morgan Park Raceway, Warwick QLD                                   August 17 – 19

Round 6- Winton Motor Raceway, Benalla, VIC                                   September 7 – 9

Round 7- Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, VIC                                  October 12 – 14